necessary-documents

An e-Visa is an official document permitting entry into and travel within Egypt.

  • The e-Visa is an alternative to visas issued at the ports of entry.
  • Applicants obtain their visas electronically after entering required information and making payments by a credit or debit card.
  • The link to download your e-Visa will be emailed to you.
  • Passport control officers at ports of entry can verify your e-Visa on their system.
As in the case of other visas, respective Egyptian officials at the ports of entry reserve the right to deny entry into Egypt to a holder of an e-Visa without any explanation.
You are advised to create an e-Visa application at least 7 days before your departure.
The approximate issuing time is 72 hours.
 
 
Entry requirements (on arrival)
 
- Passport valid for at least eight months
- e-Visa printout
- Travel itinerary
- Supporting letter e.g. letter from company or invitation letter for business/family visits.
- Hotel bookings/details about places to visit if going as tourist.
 

Tourist or business types of visa for 30 days are now available
for Citizens of 46 countries through the eVisa system.

 Albania  Iceland  Poland
 Australia  Ireland  Portugal
 Austria  Italy  Romania
 Belgium  Japan  Russia
 Bulgaria  New Zealand  Serbia
 Canada  South Korea  Slovakia
 Croatia  Latvia  Slovenia
 Cyprus  Lithuania  Spain
 Czech Republic  Luxembourg  Sweden
 Denmark  Macedonia  Switzerland
 Estonia  Malta  Ukraine
 Finland  Moldova  United Kingdom
 France  Monaco  United States
 Germany  Montenegro  Vatican City
 Greece  Netherlands  
 Hungary  Norway