Eligible nationals who want to visit Egypt can complete a simple online application form to travel to the country for tourism purposes. The e-Visa for Egypt was introduced towards the end of 2017 by the Government of Egypt, to enable travelers to easily and quickly apply for an e-Visa to Egypt. This website is not affiliated to the Egyptian government authorities. The fee for this service includes expert help and assistance as well as the fees charged by the Government of Egypt.

Apply for your visa to Egypt in 3 easy steps!

2.
Make an online payment

Payment Methods
3.
Check your e-mail address

If your payment is confirmed, your visa will be sent to your e-mail.

Evisa to Egypt

Travel to one of the world’s most beautiful countries with an Egypt E-Visa! The Egypt E-Visa is an electronic travel visa granted by the Egyptian government and valid for up to three months. Travellers have the option of applying for either single entry visas (valid for 30 days only) or multiple entry visas (valid for 90 days, up to 30 days in the country)—both of which can be online here on our website.


Here’s what you need to know about the Egypt E-Visa requirements:
  • Passport's validity cannot be less than 6 months from the date of the proposed journey
  • Apply at least 90 days before the departure date
  • Applications for children are also required
  • Apply for either single entry or multiple entry visa
  • Visa must be printed before departure
  • Travellers may apply online for the visa (click here for application)
  • Overstaying is allowed with approval from the Office of the Ministry of Interior in Cairo
Egypt visa
Egypt visa application

The Two Types of Egypt e-Visas

Egypt E-Visas are granted under either a single or multiple entry-basis. And while each of these visa types is valid for different lengths of time (30 days for single entry, 90 days for multiple entries), they each only allow for up to 30 days of a physical presence in the country.


What that means is that under a single-entry visa, you may enter and leave only once within the 30-day window. When you leave, you'll need to apply for a new visa to return.


Under a multiple entry visa, you may enter and leave multiple times within an extended 90-day window with no penalty. However, your total time in the country cannot exceed 30 days.

How to Apply: Egypt E-Visa Application Form

Applying for an Egypt e-Visa is quick and easy! You can apply at our website by clicking here and answering just a few questions about your trip. Our application process is simple, fast, and most applicants finish in under 20 minutes and receive their visas within 72 hours.


To begin, interested applicants can click here to fill out a few details about who you are, your travel plans, and the details of your valid passport. For travellers without VAT invoices, you may choose to receive one in the application (optional). To learn more about the types of documents, you’ll need to bring with you upon arrival, click here.


Like other forms of travel, you may not apply on an expired passport. You will need to upload a photo of your passport to document its validity before choosing a payment method at the end of the application. Acceptable forms of payment for our secure online system are Visa, MasterCard, Klarna, and Sofort.



APPLY FOR EGYPT E-VISA
Visa for Egypt

Apply for Egypt entry visa - Online application form


Tourist or business types of visa for 30 days are now available for Citizens of 46 countries through the eVisa system

Egypt Visa for Albanian Citizens Albania Egypt Visa for Hungarian Citizens Hungary Egypt Visa for Polish Citizens Poland
Egypt Visa for Australian Citizens Australia Egypt Visa for Icelandic Citizens Iceland Egypt Visa for Portuguese Citizens Portugal
Egypt Visa for Austrian Citizens Austria Egypt Visa for Ireland Citizens Ireland Egypt Visa for Romanian Citizens Romania
Egypt Visa for Belgian Citizens Belgium Egypt Visa for Italian Citizens Italy Egypt Visa for Russian Citizens Russia
Egypt Visa for Bulgarian Citizens Bulgaria Egypt Visa for Japan Citizens Japan Egypt Visa for Serbian Citizens Serbia
Egypt Visa for Canadian Citizens Canada Egypt Visa for Latvian Citizens Latvia Egypt Visa for Slovakian Citizens Slovakia
Egypt Visa for Croatian Citizens Croatia Egypt Visa for Lithuanian Citizens Lithuania Egypt Visa for Slovenian Citizens Slovenia
Egypt Visa for Cypriot Citizens Cyprus Egypt Visa for Luxembourg Citizens Luxembourg Egypt Visa for South Korean Citizens South Korea
Egypt Visa for Czech Citizens Czech Republic Egypt Visa for Macedonian Citizens Macedonia Egypt Visa for Spanish Citizens Spain
Egypt Visa for Danish Citizens Denmark Egypt Visa for Maltese Citizens Malta Egypt Visa for Swedish Citizens Sweden
Egypt Visa for Estonia Citizens Estonia Egypt Visa for Monaco Citizens Monaco Egypt Visa for Swiss Citizens Switzerland
Egypt Visa for Finland Citizens Finland Egypt Visa for Montenegrin Citizens Montenegro Egypt Visa for Ukrainian Citizens Ukraine
Egypt Visa for France Citizens France Egypt Visa for NL Citizens Netherlands Egypt Visa for UK Citizens United Kingdom
Egypt Visa for German Citizens Germany Egypt Visa for New Zealand Citizens New Zealand Egypt Visa for US Citizens United States
Egypt Visa for Greek Citizens Greece Egypt Visa for Norwegian Citizens Norway Egypt Visa for Vatican Citizens Vatican City

About Egypt e-Visas

Egypt e-Visa, is an electronic travel authorization system for citizens of eligible countries wishing to travel to Egypt for tourism/business. It can be obtained through an online application.
The e-Visa allows its holder to visit the country for a maximum duration of 30 days from the date of entry, and is valid for 3 months from the date of issuance. Depending on the travellers choice visa for Egypt is available for single or multiple entries. The Egypt e-Visa is a requirement for travellers wishing to visit Egypt.
A single entry visa allows the traveler to enter once and stay up to 30 days. A multiple entry visa allows for multiple entries over a period of three months, if the total number of days spent in Egypt does not exceed 30 days.



APPLY FOR EGYPT E-VISA
Egypt e-visa
Visa to Egypt

Egypt visa application form

The applicant needs to complete the online visa application so he/she may receive the approved e-Visa via email. The process is safe and information is encrypted and secure. It is necessary to have the following:


- A passport with eight months remaining from the date of entry.
- A credit or debit card to pay the e-Visa fee.

An up-to-date email address to receive the electronic visa.


It is important that applicants do submit an application for an Egyptian e-Visa before leaving the country of departure. Their confirmed e-Visa for Egypt will be sent via e-mail. Do remember to print copy of approved e-Visa. Upon arrival at the Egyptian port of entry, you will be asked to present the approved Egypt e-Visa to the Egyptian Border Control.
All those carrying an Egypt e-Visa are required to abide by all legislation regarding the e-Visa as well as all Egyptian laws while in the country.


Benefits of Using an Egypt e-Visa

The Egypt e-Visa is an excellent way to ensure your upcoming trip goes smoothly with as fewer issues with immigration authorities as possible. The application is short, straightforward, and helps shorten travelling time and time spent at border control drastically.


Extra benefits of the Egypt e-Visa:
  1. Avoid the lengthy visa on arrival process
  2. Gain pre-approval to enter the country
  3. Accessible and available for 46 countries (see below)
  4. Visa designed specifically for tourists
  5. Assistance with your application from our staff
  6. Secure submissions and privacy protection

Travelling to one of the world’s most ancient and engaging countries is easier now than ever before. Scroll down to view a list of countries eligible for an Egypt e-Visa or click the button below to start your application now!

Egypt visa online